Hexyl glucoside and capryl glucoside are alkyl polyglycosides commonly used as nonionic surfactants in cosmetics and skincare products. These glucosides are derived from natural sugars in various plants and as such biodegradable. The use of hexyl glucoside and capryl glucoside as biodegradable additives gives rise to a new generation of surfactants that are milder and greener.
The origins of hexyl glucoside and capryl glucoside Hexyl glucoside can be found in nature in citrus fruits and certain apple species. In industrial applications it is used as a nonionic surfactant. Capryl glucose on the other hand is a glucose alkyl ether derived from coconuts. Both surfactants are made from renewable raw materials and consequently are green alternatives to traditional nonionic surfactants.
Wide range of applications for alkyl polyglycosides Both hexyl and capryl glucoside are alkyl polyglycosides surfactants that offer superior wetting properties and a low surface tension. Because of their natural origin and biodegradable nature, hexyl glucoside and capryl glucoside offer great skin compatibility profiles. They also lead to rich and stable foam. As such, they are well-suited as surfactants for personal care products and cosmetics for even the most sensitive skin types. Additionally, hexyl glucoside and capryl glucoside can be used as an additive in the formulation for laundry detergents, body wash, hand sanitizer and more. An alkyl polyglycoside such as capryl glucoside is also an effective surfactant for industrial cleaning agents, thanks to its excellent detergency and compatibility with other types of surfactants.
Contact us for advice on a suitable solution More information about eco-friendly surfactants can be found on our surfactants page. Technical data sheets are available to download for each type. Moreover, samples can be requested. Contact us for advice on our additives and to help you find the right solution for your industry. Use the contact form or fill in your number below and we will call you back.