Decyl glucoside and Coco glucoside Decyl glucoside and coco glucoside are nonionic alkyl polyglycoside surfactants suitable for use in the formulation of cleaning products and personal care products. They are part of the mild green range of surfactants, thanks to their natural origin and biodegradable nature.
The synthesis of decyl glucoside and coco glucoside These natural surfactants are produced by the reaction of glucose and fatty alcohol derived from coconuts. Glucose from decyl glucoside is derived from corn starch, while glucose for coco glucoside is derived from corn or wheat.
Mild and natural surfactants Decyl glucoside and coco glucoside are the perfect alkyl polyglucoside surfactants for use in personal care products. Because they are made from sustainable raw materials, these surfactants are biodegradable and can be used in products with an eco-label. Both decyl glucoside and coco glucoside have high foaming properties, which makes them the perfect additive for cleansing agents. Decyl glucoside in particular offers very stable foam, ideal for the formulation of bubble baths and shower gels. As they are mild and nonionic and do not dry the skin, both surfactants are well-suited for care products designed for sensitive skin. As such, coco glucoside and decyl glucoside can be used in, for instance, baby shampoo or body wash. Both are also fully compatible with other surfactants.
Contact us for expert advice and more information More information about APG surfactants, like coco glucoside and decyl glucoside, as well as our other surfactants can be found on the dedicated page. Technical data sheets can be downloaded and samples are available upon request. Do not hesitate to contact us. Our experts are very knowledgeable and can help you find the perfect surfactant, emulsifier or other additive for your application. Fill in your number below and to have us call you back or use the contact form.