Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is a liquid that is clear, colourless and hydrophilic. The size of the chains determines the solubility of the polyethylene glycol in water. PEG is also known as polyethylene oxide (PEO) or polyoxyethylene (POE). PEG is a collective name for the substances PEG 1500, 2000, 4000, 6000, and 8000.
APPLICATIONS: PEG is mainly used in Cosmetics and Pharmacology. PEG is used for many applications. PEG can be used for:
Hal fabricate for blur thing of polyurethane in contact with di-ISO cyanide.
The production of hydrophilic suppositories
For the production of the base of ointment
Pharmacology and Cosmetics production (as base for creams, toothpastes and lipsticks)
Detergent & Household goods production (as soap bars glue, soluble agent in detergent pastes, fixing agent for odors in soaps and detergents, as additive in general cleaners, polishers, air fresheners, automatic dishwashing detergents)
Production of textile supporting substances (component of dispergators and protective solutions)
Rubber goods production (non adhesive agent for forms treatment)
Metal works industry (agent for cleaning and polishing pastes, lubricating & cooling liquids)
We only ask for your email address before you can download; with the other data we can serve you even better.
Your details will be handled carefully in accordance with our Privacy Statement and will be used to process your requests.This information is also automatically removed from our internet management system, if no further actions follow.